CARCARETOOL VEHICLE GUIDE

Pontiac Tempest

Pontiac Tempest — 1961–1963, 4-door station wagon4-door sedan2-door coupe2-door convertible, 195 cu in (3.2 L) I4 215 cu in (3.5 L) Buick V8 326 cu in (5.3 L) V8. Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

Pontiac Tempest
Engine195 cu in (3.2 L) I4 215 cu in (3.5 L) Buick V8 326 cu in (5.3 L) V8
Transmission2-speed automatic3-speed manual4-speed manual

About the Pontiac Tempest

Pontiac Tempest is a 4-door station wagon4-door sedan2-door coupe2-door convertible in the compact class, with source data covering 1961–1963. The available vehicle data lists 195 cu in (3.2 L) I4 215 cu in (3.5 L) Buick V8 326 cu in (5.3 L) V8 as an engine configuration, paired with 2-speed automatic3-speed manual4-speed manual and a FR layout layout. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.

This Pontiac Tempest guide focuses on the details drivers commonly want to know, including engine information for 195 cu in (3.2 L) I4 215 cu in (3.5 L) Buick V8 326 cu in (5.3 L) V8 and 2-speed automatic3-speed manual4-speed manual transmission information. Exact specifications should be matched to the relevant model year and market.

Pontiac Tempest specifications at a glance

Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.

Make Pontiac
Model Tempest
Model years 1961–1963
Body style 4-door station wagon4-door sedan2-door coupe2-door convertible
Vehicle class Compact
Manufacturer Pontiac (General Motors)
Production 1960–19701987–1991
Market / country FI, GB, NL, NZ

Engine, transmission and performance

Engine information for the Pontiac Tempest includes 195 cu in (3.2 L) I4 215 cu in (3.5 L) Buick V8 326 cu in (5.3 L) V8.. Transmission information includes 2-speed automatic3-speed manual4-speed manual.. The listed drivetrain/layout is FR layout.

Engine 195 cu in (3.2 L) I4 215 cu in (3.5 L) Buick V8 326 cu in (5.3 L) V8
Transmission 2-speed automatic3-speed manual4-speed manual
Drivetrain / layout FR layout

Dimensions, weight and practicality

Dimensions and capacity figures are presented as published source data when available.

Wheelbase 112 in (2,845 mm)
Length 189.3 in (4,808 mm)
Width 72.2 in (1,834 mm)
Height 53.5 in (1,359 mm) (sedan) 54.3 in (1,379 mm) (station wagon)
Kerb / curb weight 2810 –

Pontiac Tempest other specifications

Name Pontiac Tempest
Image 1967 Pontiac Tempest (17481430724).jpg
Caption 1967 Pontiac Tempest

Pontiac Tempest generations and model years

Where a source covers multiple generations, CarCareTool selects the generation(s) that best match this catalog model instead of mixing unrelated variants.

Generation / scope Years Engine Transmission Drivetrain
Pontiac Tempest 1960–19701987–1991 Not specified Not specified Not specified
First generation 1961–1963 195 cu in (3.2 L) I4 215 cu in (3.5 L) Buick V8 326 cu in (5.3 L) V8 2-speed automatic3-speed manual4-speed manual FR layout
Second generation 1964–1967 215 cu in (3.5 L) I6230 cu in (3.8 L) OHC I6326 cu in (5.3 L) V8389 cu in (6.4 L) V8 2-speed automatic3-speed automatic3-speed manual4-speed manual FR layout
Third generation 1968-1970 250 cid OHC I6250 cid Chevrolet I6350 cid Pontiac V8400 cid Pontiac V8 2-speed automatic3-speed automatic3-speed manual4-speed manual FR layout

Pontiac Tempest features and equipment

Features shown below are tied to the available source material for this model. Equipment can vary by year, trim and market.

Standard or documented features

Originally to be called the "Pontiac TC", it was slotted between the Tempest and LeMans in price and features
TIRE PRESSURE

Recommended tire pressure for Pontiac Tempest

Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.

Normal load34 PSI front32 PSI rear
Fully loaded36 PSI front35 PSI rear
Load condition Front Rear Status
Normal 34 PSI 32 PSI Estimate
Fully loaded 36 PSI 35 PSI Estimate

Calculate how much air to add

Frequently asked questions about Pontiac Tempest

These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.

What engine does the Pontiac Tempest have?
The available source data lists the Pontiac Tempest engine as 195 cu in (3.2 L) I4 215 cu in (3.5 L) Buick V8 326 cu in (5.3 L) V8. Engine availability can differ by model year and market.
What tire pressure should I use for the Pontiac Tempest?
For the correct setting, use the cold inflation pressure on the vehicle placard or in the owner’s manual. When CarCareTool does not have a verified configuration-specific value, its starting estimate is 34 PSI front and 32 PSI rear for normal load. This is an estimate, not an OEM recommendation.
What is the best engine oil for the Pontiac Tempest?
There is no single best engine oil for every Pontiac Tempest configuration. Use the viscosity grade and manufacturer approval specified for the exact engine in the owner’s manual.
What body style is the Pontiac Tempest?
The Pontiac Tempest is classified as a 4-door station wagon4-door sedan2-door coupe2-door convertible.
What years was the Pontiac Tempest produced?
The available vehicle record places the Pontiac Tempest in the 1961–1963 period. Exact availability can vary by market.
What are the dimensions of the Pontiac Tempest?
The available source data lists length 189.3 in (4,808 mm), width 72.2 in (1,834 mm), height 53.5 in (1,359 mm) (sedan) 54.3 in (1,379 mm) (station wagon), and wheelbase 112 in (2,845 mm).
What transmission does the Pontiac Tempest have?
The available source data lists 2-speed automatic3-speed manual4-speed manual transmission options for the Pontiac Tempest.
Is the Pontiac Tempest FWD, RWD or AWD?
The listed drivetrain/layout for the Pontiac Tempest is FR layout.
Who makes the Pontiac Tempest?
The manufacturer listed for the Pontiac Tempest is Pontiac (General Motors).
When was the Pontiac Tempest produced?
The available source data describes production as 1960–19701987–1991.
How much does the Pontiac Tempest weigh?
The available source data lists a kerb/curb weight of 2810 –. Actual weight can vary with engine, trim and equipment.
Where was the Pontiac Tempest built?
The available source record lists assembly information as Pontiac Assembly, Pontiac, Michigan.
What class of car is the Pontiac Tempest?
The Pontiac Tempest is listed in the Compact class.
What platform does the Pontiac Tempest use?
The available source data lists the platform/chassis as Y-body.
Which markets or countries sold the Pontiac Tempest?
The CarCareTool catalog currently associates the Pontiac Tempest with FI, GB, NL, NZ. Market availability and specifications can differ.
What came after the Pontiac Tempest?
The available vehicle data lists LeMans and Grand Am as a successor where applicable.
What cars are related to the Pontiac Tempest?
The available source data identifies related models as Oldsmobile F-85Buick Special. Relationships can vary by market and generation.
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Pontiac Tempest?
Check the tires regularly and before long trips, with the tires cold. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual as the source of the manufacturer’s recommended pressure.
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the Pontiac Tempest?
No. The maximum pressure printed on the tire sidewall is not automatically the vehicle’s recommended setting. Use the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the correct cold inflation pressure.
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the Pontiac Tempest is fully loaded?
It can. Many vehicles specify a different cold pressure for heavier loads. Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the exact loading condition.

Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.